RUN FOR OFFICE

 

There are hundreds of elected positions across Fresno County and individuals like you can help put valley communities back on track. As an elected official, you can help promote Republican ideals and policies to better Fresno County, California, and ultimately, the Nation.

Fill out the form below and our team will help guide you to your decision.

Thanks for submitting! Our team will contact you!

Boards,
Commissions & Committees

Find Your Districts

2022 & 2024 Target List

Office 

Position - Incumbent, Party | Election Year 

 

County of Fresno 

County Assessor-Recorder - Paul Dictos, American Independence | 2022 

Auditor-Controller/Treasurer-Tax Collector - Oscar J. Garcia, Democrat | 2022 

Registrar of Voters/County Clerk - James A. Kus, Democrat | 2022 

Superintendent of Schools Jim Yovino, American Independent | 2022 

1st Supervisorial District - Brian Pacheco, Democrat | 2022 

3rd Supervisorial District - Sal Quintero, Democrat | 2022 

 
 

Fresno City Council 

District 1 - Open Seat (Esmeralda Soria Terming Out) | 2022 

District 2 - Mike Karbassi, Democrat | 2024 

District 3 - Miguel Arias, Democrat | 2022 

District 4 - Tyler Maxwell, Democrat | 2024 

District 5 - Luis Chavez, Democrat | 2024 

District 6 - Open Seat (Garry Bredefeld Terming Out) | 2024 

District 7 - Nelson Esparza, Democrat | 2022 

  

Coalinga City Council 

District 3 - Ray Singleton, No Party | 2022 

District 4 - Jose Manny Ramirez, Democrat | 2022 

 

Firebaugh City Council 

Mayor Alfred 'Freddy" Valdez, Democrat | 2024 

Brady Jenkins, Democrat | 2024 

Felipe Perez, No Party | 2022 

Marcia Sablan, Democrat | 2022 

 

Fowler City Council 

David Cardenas, Democrat | 2022 

Daniel Para, Democrat | 2024 

Juan Mejia, No Party | 2024 

 

Kingsburg City Council 

District 1 Jewel Hurtado, Democrat | 2022 

District 2 Laura North, No Party | 2024 

 

Kerman City Council 

District 1 - Kevin Nehring, NPP | 2022 

District 3 - Ismael Herrera, Democrat | 2022 

District 4 - Dilber "Bill" Nijjer, NPP | 2024 

 

Parlier City Council 

District 1 - Sabrina Rodriguez, Democrat | 2024 

District 2 - Trinidad Pimentel, Democrat | 2022 

District 3 - Catheryn Solorio, Democrat | 2024 

District 4 - Diane Maldonado, Democrat | 2022 

 

Reedley City Council 

District 5 - Anita Betancourt, Democrat | 2022 

 

Sanger City Council 

District 1 - Esmeralda Hurtado, Democrat | 2024 

District 2 - Humberto Garza, Democrat | 2022 

District 3 - Daniel Martinez, Democrat 2022 

 

Selma City Council 

Mayor Scott Robertson, Democrat | 2022 

District 1 - Blanca Mendoza-Navarro, Democrat | 2024 

District 2 - John Trujillo, Democrat | 2022 

District 4 - Beverly Cho, Democrat | 2024 

 

Huron City Council 

Mayor Rey Leon, Democrat | 2022 

Roberto C. Pimentel, No Party | 2022 

Hilda R. Plasencia, Democrat | 2024 

Jorge Solorio, Democrat | 2022 

 

Mendota City Council 

Mayor Rolando Castro, Democrat | 2022 

Jesus Mendoza, Green | 2022 

Jose Alonso, Democrat | 2024 

Joseph R. Riofrio, Democrat | 2024 

Oscar H. Rosales, Democrat | 2024 

 

Orange Cove City Council 

Mayor Victor P. Lopez, Democrat | 2022 

Dianna Guerra Silva, Democrat | 2024 

Josie Cervantes, No Party | 2024 

Roy Rodriguez, Democrat | 2022 

Esperanza Rodriguez, Democrat | 2022 

 

San Joaquin City Council 

Mayor Julia Hernandez, Democrat | 2024 

Adam Flores, No Party | 2022 

Maria Christina Covarrubia, Democrat | 2024 

 

Fresno County Board of Education 

Trustee Area 1 - Kimberly-Tapscott-Munson, Democrat | 2022 

Trustee Area 3 - James Martinez, Democrat | 2024 

Trustee Area 4 - Marcy Masumoto, Democrat | 2022 

 

West Hills Community College District 

Trustee Area 1 - Nina Oxborrow, Democrat | 2022 

Trustee Area 2 - Salvador Raygoza, Democrat | 2022 

Trustee Area 6 - Steve Cantu, Democrat | 2024 

 

State Center Community College District 

Trustee Area 1 - Bobby Kahn, No Party | 2022 

Trustee Area 2 - Nasreen Johnson, Democrat | 2024 

Trustee Area 3 - Danielle Parra, Democrat | 2024 

Trustee Area 4 - Magdalena Gomez, Democrat | 2022 

Trustee Area 5 - Annalisa Perea, Democrat | 2022 

Trustee Area 6 - Deborah J. Ikeda, Unknown | 2024 

 

Fresno Unified School District 

Trustee Area 1 - Keshia Thomas, Democrat | 2022 

Trustee Area 2 - Elizabeth Rosas, Democrat | 2024 

Trustee Area 4 - Veva Islas, Democrat | 2022 

Trustee Area 5 - Vacant | 2022 

Trustee Area 6 Claudia Cazares Democrat | 2024 

 

Clovis Unified School District 

Trustee Area 5 - Steven G. Fogg, No Party | 2024 

Trustee Area 7 - Yolanda Moore, Democrat | 2024 

 

Coalinga/Huron Unified School District 

Trustee Area H1 - Maria Zavala, Democrat | 2022 

 

Central Unified School District 

Trustee Area 2 - Yesenia Z. Carrillo, Democrat |2022 

Trustee Area 3 - Phillip Cervantes, Democrat |2024 

Trustee Area 4 - Shawn M. Brooks, Democrat | 2022 

Trustee Area 5 - Richard A. Solis, Democrat | 2024 

Trustee Area 7 - Naindeep Singh Chann, No Party | 2024 

 

Firebaugh-Las Deltas Unified 

Trustee Area 1 - Eliseo V Gamino, Democrat | 2022 

Trustee Area 2 - Gilbert Coelho, Democrat | 2024 

Trustee Area 4 - Fernando Campa, Democrat | 2022 

 

Fowler Unified School District 

Trustee Area 3 - Art Rojas, Democrat | 2022 

 

Kerman Unified School District 

Trustee Area 2 - Maria Cantu, Democrat | 2024 

Trustee Area 5 - Efrain Guizar, Democrat | 2022 

 

Mendota Unified School District 

Lupe Flores, Democrat | 2024 

Alma Durazo, No Party | 2022 

Isabel Maldonado, Democrat | 2024 

Raul Varela, Democrat | 2024 

 

Parlier Unfied School District 

Elena Gonzales, Democrat | 2022 

 

Kings Canyon Joint Unified School District 

Trustee Area 5 - Nancy Hernandez, Democrat | 2024 

Trustee Area 7 - Clotilda Mora, Democrat | 2024 

 

Riverdale Joint Unified 

Trustee Area 3 - Connor McKean, No Party | 2022 

 

Sanger Unified School District 

Trustee Area 1 -Tammy Wolfe, American Independent | 2024 

Trustee Area 3 - G. Brandon Vang, Democrat | 2024 

Trustee Area 4 - Va Her, Democrat | 2024 

Trustee Area 5 - Ismael Hernandez, Democrat | 2024 

 

Selma Unified School District 

Trustee Area 1 - Rosemary Alanis, No Party | 2024 

Trustee Area 2 - Narinder Sahota, No Party | 2024 

Trustee Area 4 - Jennifer Winter, No Party | 2022 

 

Sierra Unified Unified District 

Connie Schlaefer, No Party | 2024 

Cortney Burke, Democrat | 2024 

Janet Bill, Democrat | 2022 

 

Washington Unified School District 

Trustee Area 1 - Mark Aguilar, Democrat | 2024 

Trustee Area 2 - Steve Barra, Democrat | 2022 

Trustee Area 3 - Henry Hendrix, Democrat | 2022 

Trustee Area 4 - Eddie Ruiz, No Party | 2024 

Trustee Area 6 - Darrell Carter, No Party | 2022 

 

Big Creek Elementary School District 

Bryan Troll, Democrat | 2022 

Larry Sprague, Democrat | 2022 

 

Orange Center School District  

Christina Cerrillo, Democrat | 2022 

Melinda Moralez, Democrat 

Veronica Salazar, Democrat | 2022 

 

Pine Ridge Elementary School District 

Kim Briggs, Democrat | 2022 

 

Raisin City Elementary School District 

Anthony Monreal Jr, Democrat | 2023 

Mario Alvarado, Democrat | 2024 

Laday Ramierz, Democrat | 2024 

 

Washington Colony Elementary School District 

Trustee Area 1 - Stephanie Martinez-Morris, Democrat | 2022 

Trustee Area 2 - Rene Mendoza, No Party | 2024 

Trustee Area 3 - James Dack, Democrat | 2022 

Trustee Area 4 - Gary Chavez, Democrat | 2024 

 

West Park Elementary School District 

Aida Garcia, Democrat | 2024 

 

Biola Community Service District 

Mercedes Ramos, American Independent | 2022 

Caruthers Community Service District 

Kevin Reynolds, No Party | 2022 

Jonny Nason, American Independent | 2022 

 

Del Rey Community Service District 

Stephanie Garza, Democrat | 2024 

Rumaldo Reyna, Democrat | 2022 

Rolando Sanchez, Democrat | 2024 

Joaquin E. Nunez, Democrat | 2022 

 

Easton Community Service District 

Anna Wimpey, Libertarian | 2024 

Andrew Verhines, No Party | 2022 

 

Sierra Cedars Community Service District 

Jeff Hixon, American Independent | 2022 

 

Big Creek Community Service District 

Sharon Troll, Democrat | 2022 

Joseph Tanski, American Independent | 2024 

 

Laton Community Service District 

Francisco Orbe, Democrat | 2022 

Lupe E. Alcoser, Democrat | 2024 

 

North Central Fire Protection District 

Amanda Souza, Democrat | 2024 

 

Pinedale Public Utility District 

Lawrence O. Neyman, No Party | 2024 

 

Riverdale Public Utility District 

Vicky Rocha, Democrat | 2022 

 

Coalinga Healthcare District 

District 3 - Lisa Zaragoza Rist, No Party | 2022 

District 4 - Nancy Jeffcoach, No Party | 2022 

District 5 - William Lewis, Democrat | 2022 

 

Sierra Kings Health Care District 

District 2 - James Lundy, Democrat | 2022 

District 3 - Suzanne Johnson, Democrat | 2024 

District 4 - Pete Perez, No Party | 2022 

District 5 - Kathy S. Omachi, Democrat |2024 

 

Selma Health Care District 

District 3 - Lorane Avalos, Democrat | 2024 

District 4 - Leticia Gallardo, Other | 2022 

 

Clovis Veterans Memorial 

Arthur "Patrick" Ruth, American Independent | 2024 

Tom Wright, Democrat | 2022 

Susan Frantzich, American Independent | 2022 

 

Riverdale Memorial District 

Frances Flores, Democrat | 2023 

 

Malaga County Water District 

Frank Cerrillo Jr., Democrat | 2022 

Carlos Tovar Jr., No Party | 2022 

Salvador A. Cerrillo, Democrat | 2022 

Irma Castaneda, Democrat | 2024 

 

Pinedale County Water District 

Tyler Mackey, Democrat | 2024 

Zachary Baroni, No Party | 2024 

 

Coalinga-Huron Recs and Parks District 

District 2 - Monica Sigler, No Party | 2022 

 

Fresno Irrigation District 

District 1 - Jerry Prieto, Jr., Democrat | 2022